History

The history of the Department of Fisheries Technology (FT) begins with the history of the establishment of the Faculty of Fisheries (FoF) at BAU.

 

FT was founded in 1967 attached with the Department of Marine Biology and Technology during the establishment of the FoF. It was created, in pursuance of the decision as contained in Syndicate resolution No. 16 dated April 18, 1967, as one of 3 (three) departments viz., (i) Department of Fisheries Zoology, (ii) Department of Aquiculture and Management, and (iii) Department of Marine Biology and Technology. Professor Dr. A. K. M. Aminul Haque, the "Father of Fisheries Education in Bangladesh" was the founder head of all 3 (three) departments and the founder Dean of the FoF as well. Professor Dr. A. K. M. Aminul Haque served as Head of the FT from April 10, 1967 to June 29, 1971.

 
In 1973, the FT emerged as a separate department when the faculty was reorganized. The FT was kept unchanged when another major reorganization and changes were made to the FoF to create 4 (four) departments out of the existing 3 (three). Considering these facts, FT is recognized as the oldest department at the FoF and one of the oldest at BAU.
 
Prominent Bangladeshi Academician and former Vice-Chancellor of BAU Professor Dr. Mohammad Asadur Rahman became Head of the FT in 1971 and served a tenure of over 10 (ten) years from June 30, 1971 to November 12, 1982. He was later succeeded by other faculties of the FT as Head of the Department. They are as follows:

 

Serial No.         Name of the FT Head From                To
1. Prof. Dr. Mohammad Asadur Rahman 30.06.1971 12.11.1982
2. Dr. M. A. Mazid 12.12.1982 19.04.1985
3. Dr. A. K. M. Aminullah Bhuiyan     20.04.1985 19.01.1987
4. Dr. Md. Aminul Islam 20.1.1987 31.07.1988
5. Dr. Md. Nazrul Islam 01.08.1988 31.07.1990
6. Dr. Md. Kamal 01.08.1990 10.08.1992
7. Dr. Md. Nazrul Islam 11.08.1992 14.09.1992
8. Dr. Md. Kamal 15.09.1992 20.12.1993
9. Dr. Subhash Chandra Chakraborty      21.12.1993 16.02.1994
10. Dr. Md. Arshad Hossain 17.02.1994 16.05.1994
11. Dr. Subhash Chandra Chakraborty      17.05.1994 19.12.1995
12. Dr. Md. Arshad Hossain 20.12.1995 24.08.1996
13. Dr. A. K. M. Nowsad Alam 25.08.1996 01.04.1997
14. Dr. Md. Abul Mansur 02.04.1997 05.04.1999
15. Dr. Md. Naim Uddin 06.04.1999 08.10.2000
16. Prof. Dr. Md. Nazrul Islam 09.10.2000 09.10.2002
17. Prof. Dr. Subhash Chandra Chakraborty      10.10.2002 09.10.2004
18. Prof. Dr. Md. Kamal 10.10.2004 12.03.2005
19. Dr. Md. Ismail Hossain 13.03.2005 12.03.2007
20. Dr. Fatema Hoque Shikha 13.03.2007 12.03.2009
21. Dr. Mohammed Nurul Absar Khan 13.03.2009 12.03.2011
22. Prof. Dr. Md. Abul Mansur 13.03.2011 12.03.2013
23. Dr. Md. Shaheed Reza 13.03.2013 04.09.2014
24. Prof. Dr. A. K. M. Nowsad Alam 05.09.2014 04.09.2016
25. Prof. Dr. Md. Naim Uddin 05.09.2016 04.09.2018
26. Dr. Md. Nurul Haider 05.09.2018 04.09.2020
27. Prof. Dr. Fatema Hoque Shikha 05.09.2020 To Date